Go to content

CBSE XI (India)


Study Online

Subscribe
Study CBSE XI (India) online. There are currently 1,621 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 783 fully worked exam questions and 232 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
Module7654321Total
Sets and Functions153221311257
Algebra341421264274
Coordinate Geometry0149183338
Calculus0379164039
Statistics and Probability0023153124
Totals413306488258232

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 143: Trigonometric Functions : Radians : Small Angle Approximations
CBSE-XI Sets and Functions

ID 8194: Trigonometric Functions : Addition identities e.g. sinx +siny sin(x+y) etc. : Visualise a cos x ± b sin x to cos
CBSE-XI Sets and Functions

ID 8193: Limits and Derivatives : Derivatives of polynomial and trigonometric functions : Visualise cos (x ± a) Addition Formulae
CBSE-XI Calculus

ID 8192: Limits and Derivatives : Derivatives of polynomial and trigonometric functions : Visualise sin (x ± a) Addition Formulae
CBSE-XI Calculus

ID 8191: Trigonometric Functions : Double and triple identities e.g. sin(2x)=2sinxcosx : Visualise cos(ax) Formulae
CBSE-XI Sets and Functions

ID 8190: Trigonometric Functions : Double and triple identities e.g. sin(2x)=2sinxcosx : Visualise sin(ax) Formulae
CBSE-XI Sets and Functions

ID 8189: Trigonometric Functions : Domain and range : Find Derived Identity 1
CBSE-XI Sets and Functions

ID 8188: Trigonometric Functions : Domain and range : Find Derived Identity 2
CBSE-XI Sets and Functions

ID 5048: Statistics : Range, mean deviation, variance and standard deviation of ungrouped data : Exam Question
CBSE-XI Statistics and Probability

ID 5047: Limits and Derivatives : Limits of trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions : XTRA 1
CBSE-XI Calculus

ID 5046: Introduction to 3-Dimesional Geometry : Coordinate of a point : Identifying points 1
CBSE-XI Coordinate Geometry

ID 5045: Sequence and Series : Infinite geometric progressions and their sum : Factorials
CBSE-XI Algebra

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.